Accident North American Yale (NA-64) 3412, Wednesday 30 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1941
Time:
Type:North American Yale (NA-64)
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3412
MSN: 64-3039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mile NE of Cookstown, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No. 1 Service Flying Training School at RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario.
Damaged Cat.A crashed into a farm field at 08:45 on 30 April 1941 near Cookstown, Ontario.
Spun in during authorized solo spinning practice.
Crew:
LAC Henry Beirne DOUGLAS (pilot u/t) RAAF, killed

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Ottawa Citizen 30 April 1941, p1
CWGC