Accident North American Yale (NA-64) 3418, Wednesday 3 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1943
Time:10:30
Type:North American Yale (NA-64)
Owner/operator:6 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3418
MSN: 64-2163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles south-west of Orillia, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Dunnville, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yale 3418 from No. 6 Service Flying Training School at Camp Borden, Ontario. Damaged Cat.A on 03/03/1943
on Barrie Road, 4 miles SW of Orillia, Ontario. Two fatalities, student W/O Dean and instructor F/S Paterson.
Crew:
W/O Lloyd Henry DEAN (student) RCAF killed
F/Sgt John Alfred PATERSON (pilot instr.) RCAF killed

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
The Windsor Daily Star 4 March 1943, p15
CWGC