Accident North American Yale (NA-64) 3421, Monday 26 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:12:00
Type:North American Yale (NA-64)
Owner/operator:1 WTS RCAF
Registration: 3421
MSN: 64-2229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:farm of Witzel Bros. 3 miles north of Elnora, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Hamilton - Mount Hope, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yale 3421 from 1 Wireless School, Montreal, Quebec. F/O MacDonald was the pilot of Yale aircraft 3421, was flying low during routine wireless training and was killed when the aircraft hit some trees three miles north of Elnora, Ontario.
Crew:
F/O (J/44939) Alexander Joseph MacDONALD (pilot) RCAF killed
F/O (J/48420) H.K.E. WOLSKE (WOP/AG) RCAF : injured

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001795/#3421
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers