Accident North American Yale (NA-64) 3431, Friday 27 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 1940
Time:16:35
Type:North American Yale (NA-64)
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3431
MSN: 64-3042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Uplands, 10 miles south of Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RCAF Uplands, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yale 3431 from No. 2 Service Flying Training School at RCAF Uplands, Ontario. Cat.A damage on 27 September 1940 at Uplands, when it failed to recover form an intentional spin. Crashed on aerodrome.
Crew:
F/O (C/1806) Donald Sidney Thomson YOUNG (pass) RCAF : killed
W/C (22174) Grenville Hammerton SHAW (pilot) RAF : killed.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Ottawa Citizen 28 September 1940, p12
CWGC