Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM721, Sunday 7 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:31 OTU RCAF
Registration: AM721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Folly Lake, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson AM721: Take off for training flight / Photo. exercise. 07/06/1942
Hudson AM721 from No. 31 Operational Training Unit at RCAF Debert, NS. Cat.A crash at 19:56hrs on 07/06/1942, near Folly Lake, NS. Struck high ground while flying in bad weather.
Crew:
P/O John Traquair CREIGHTON (J/9368) pilot RCAF killed
Sgt Neil Danskine KING (Aus.411147) WOp/AG RAAF killed
Sgt Dermot Henry LENNON (1138701) obs. RAFVR killed

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000890/#AM721
The Windsor Daily Star 8 June 1942, p7
CWGC