Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1105 , Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:02:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1105
MSN: TL-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colmar (Ovelgönne) - Nordmentzhausen (Jade); Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:56 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak whilst flying at 14,000ft and crashed near Oldenburg. Sgt Gumbley service number suggests that enlisted in the Royal Air force soon after its formation.
Those who perished rest at the Sage War Cemetery:

Pilot:104520 Fg Off Herbert Gordon Badger Mays - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. C. 1-3.
Flight Engineer:156458 Sgt Robert George Gumbley - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. C. 1-3.
Navigator:655392 Sgt S J Harding PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24969.
Bomb Aimer:107920 Plt Off R H Birch PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 462
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:128445 Plt Off Stanley Frank Hazleton - Sage War Cemetery 1. C. 5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1177286 Sgt Arthur John Selby - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. C. 1-3.
Air Gunner: Sgt Ronald Willis Fisher - Sage War Cemetery 1. C. 5.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://aircrewremembered.com/mays-herbert.html
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942