Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B VH-PYQ, Thursday 2 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 August 1990
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PYQ
MSN: 30-1579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bourke, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bourke, NSW
Destination airport:Bourke, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was intending to make an early morning departure, which was affected by heavy low-level cloud. He was informed that these conditions would improve later that morning but decided to depart immediately and assess the weather as the flight proceeded. After flying for several minutes, the pilot realised that visual flight could not be maintained and elected to return for a landing. Due to the pilot misjudging the turn onto final approach, he aborted the landing and joined a low left hand circuit for the reciprocal runway. The aircraft's left wing then contacted a telephone line, causing the aircraft to lurch violently to the left and impact the ground. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and all three occupants were injured, two of them seriously.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000015/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31289/aair199000015.pdf