Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II V9987 , Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: V9987
MSN: DY-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Am Dwoberg, Delmenhorst, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:54 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak.
Sgt Losh was killed when Allied aircraft strafed the prisoner of war column on 19 April 1945 in which he was marching. Initially he was buried at Greese near Mecklemberg:

Crew:-
Pilot:R/78389 Flt Sgt Frederick Francis Duff RCAF - Becklingen War Cemetery Joint grave 13. C. 6-7.
623752 Sgt George Albert Losh PoW - Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 335/Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 6. B. 14.
1389239 Sgt John Robert Shellard PoW - Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 358.
1101589 Flt Sgt Arthur Hartley PoW - Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 1320.
Air Gunner: 866405 Sgt William Weightman - Becklingen War Cemetery Joint grave 13. C. 6-7.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=V9987
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database