Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM765, Sunday 13 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:31 OTU RCAF
Registration: AM765
MSN: L-214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Narrative:
Hudson AM765: Took off for training navigation exercise / night cross country.
The aircraft from No. 31 OTU at RCAF Debert, NS went missing on a night navigations exercise on 13/08/1942. There were no anomalies reported and no wreckage was found.
Crew:
P/O R.A. Clarke (pilot) RAF, F/Sgt J.M. Johnson (obs.) RCAF, P/O J.A. Hackett (WOp/AG) RCAF and F/Sgt D.R Legimediere (WOp/AG) RCAF were lost.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000890/#AM765
The Calgary Herald 28 September 1942, p18
CWGC