Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA BW454, Friday 25 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:11 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BW454
MSN: L-214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nova Scotia coast -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 September 1942, the Hudson BW454 of 11 (BR) Sqn RCAF Took off at 05:45 hrs from RCAF Dartmouth for an anisubmarine patrol mission but failed to return. Other aircraft were sent on search for it but without success. The five crew disappeared with it and are commemorated on the Ottawa Memorial.
Crew (all lost at sea) All killed:
F/Lt Arthur Roland BOOTH (pilot) RCAF
P/O David Mcgilivray Knowles (obs.) RCAF
P/O Walter Lawrence JUNGE (obs.) RAAF
P/O Charles Gordon Sawyer (WOp/AG) RCAF
F/Sgt John Douglas Selig (WOp/AG) RCAF

Sources:

11 (BR) Sqn RCAF ORB (https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12240/903?r=0&s=4)
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BW454
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_BW300_BW600_detailed.html
Ottawa Citizen, 29 September 1942, page 8 (https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=QBJtjoHflPwC&dat=19420929&printsec=frontpage&hl=fr)