Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17076, Sunday 6 November 1955
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:438 (City of Montreal) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17076
MSN: EEP 42394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles east of RCAF St. Hubert, Province of Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Destination airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three Vampires of 438 (City of Montreal) Squadron RCAF were returning to RCAF St Hubert on Sunday, 6 November 1955, from two days of training at RCAF Trenton. On final approach to St. Hubert, F/O Gerald Marshall’s Vampire, 17076 (BQ-076), ploughed into a field three miles east of St. Hubert and caught fire. F/O Gerald P. Marshall (RCAF) died in the crash.

Sources:

Quebec Cronical-Telegraph 7 November 1955, p1
Montreal Gazette, November 7, 1955, p3
438 Sqn archives & logs
RCAF microfilms - DND archives
https://waterloowarbirds.com/pages/honour-wall