Accident Piper PA-34-200 VH-SET, Wednesday 27 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1989
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SET
MSN: 34-7350239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Macquarie Airport (YPMQ), Port Macquarie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YPMQ
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to Port Macquarie, the aircraft's right engine failed completely and the pilot began feathering the propeller. He carried out a trouble check and attempted three times to unfeather the propeller without success. He broadcast that he was turning base for an asymmetric landing, re-selected the landing gear down, and lowered full flap in stages on final approach. After flaring, the aircraft floated a considerable distance. While still airborne, the pilot elected to go around. He applied full power to the left engine, selected gear up and retracted flap in stages as the aircraft started to climb. The aircraft then began to roll to the right, associated with a loss of directional control, and the right wingtip struck a stationary aircraft. It then cartwheeled across an adjacent car park before coming to rest a few metres short of a refuelling depot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902592/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34036/aair198902592.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 1989 VH-SET 0 Merimbula Airport (YMER), Merimbula, NSW sub