Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air VH-LFH, Thursday 26 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 1990
Time:22:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LFH
MSN: LW-255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wondai, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YWND
Destination airport:YSCN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and crashed after taking off from Wondai Airport and was destroyed by impact forces and a post-impact fire. Five of the six occupants were killed in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/199003089/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226668/199003089.pdf