Incident Beechcraft A36 VH-MAO, Monday 11 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1990
Time:04:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MAO
MSN: E-1226
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1.6km SE of Medowie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBCG
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About two hours after departure, the engine experienced a sudden and complete loss of power. Following unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine, the pilot conducted a forced landing in a swamp. The aircraft was still intact but was partially submerged. All occupants vacated onto the right wing and were rescued by helicopter a short time later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001992/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31953/aair199001992.pdf