Accident Cessna A188B PR-SUB, Thursday 1 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2018
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Moro Serviços Aéreos Especializados Ltda.
Registration: PR-SUB
MSN: 18801131T
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mata, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Mata, Rio Grande do Sul
Destination airport:Mata, Rio Grande do Sul
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An agricultural plane crashed into the ground on a farm in the village of Vila Clara in the city of Mata. The pilot had serious injuries, and the other occupant had minor injuries. Flight considered illegal, as it was not allowed to carry passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/aviao-agricola-com-dois-tripulantes-cai-no-interior-de-mata.ghtml
http://noticiasdemata.blogspot.com.br/2018/02/acidente-em-em-vila-clara-aviao-bi.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 2009 PR-SUB Aeromis Aero Agrícola 1 near poultry farm Cinco Salsos, Aceguá, Rio Grande do Sul w/o

Media: