Incident Piper PA-60-600 VH-AVS, Tuesday 3 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1990
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-600
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AVS
MSN: 60-0604-7961194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orange Regional Airport (YORG), Orange, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parkes, NSW
Destination airport:YORG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touching down at Orange, the aircraft began to veer to the right. Although the pilot applied left braking and steering, the aircraft continued veering to the right until it lurched to the right and stopped. After vacating the aircraft, the pilot realised that the right main gear oleo had broken away and the aircraft was resting on the right main gear mount, which had dug into the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001995/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33904/aair199001995.pdf