Accident Micro Aviation Bat Hawk ZU-IJY, Saturday 3 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 2018
Time:09:00
Type:Micro Aviation Bat Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-IJY
MSN: 0042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pilanesberg National Park, Rustenburg, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he uplifted approximately 50 liters of fuel before the flight. The nature of the flight was a standard patrol flight. At approximately 0620Z; the aircraft experienced an immediate engine failure. This caused an unstoppable
rate of descent. The aircraft was 300ft above ground level. The pilot executed a forced landing. The aircraft came to rest flipping after impact.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/February%202018.pdf
https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2018-02-03-two-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash/
https://www.arrivealive.co.za/news.aspx?i=33600&s=0&page=Rustenburg-Light-aircraft-crash-at-a-national-park-in-Pilanesburg-Rustenburg

Location