Accident Avro 652 Anson Mk II 8532, Thursday 29 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk II
Owner/operator:38 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 8532
MSN: 8532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 miles west of Estevan, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RCAF Estevan, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 8532: Crashed in the low flying area 8 miles west of the main aerodrome while conducting an engine test. 29/07/1943
Crew:
F/O Joseph Wallace BANCROFT (124681) RAFVR : killed
LAC Benjamin COX (1426137) RAFVR : killed
F/Sgt Eric LUCAS (564274) RAF : killed
LAC Norman Kingsley RILEY (1031595) RAFVR : killed
LAC Philip Raymond SAYERS (1384788) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 30 July 1943, p3
2.https://caspir.warplane.com/pdoc/pn/600011759
3.database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF%208532
4.CWGC