Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer TI-BEP, Sunday 4 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer
Owner/operator:Aerotica
Registration: TI-BEP
MSN: 28-7505020
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tamarindo de Santa Cruz, Guanacaste -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tamarindo (TNO/MRTM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crash landed shortly after takeoff from Tamarindo Airport (MRTM) in Tamarindo. The three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.laprensalibre.cr/Noticias/detalle/130231/nueva-emergencia-con-avioneta-en-guanacaste
https://www.multimedios.cr/en-alerta/cae-avioneta-en-guanacaste
http://www.flyaerotica.com

Location