Accident Victa Airtourer 115 VH-MVL, Monday 20 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 1990
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 115
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MVL
MSN: 66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bandana Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bandana Station, QLD
Destination airport:Roma, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Bandana Station to Gunnedah in company with two Airtourer 150 aircraft. Landings were planned at Roma, St. George and Moree. Following a long takeoff roll the aircraft became airborne and, at low altitude, maintained runway heading for some considerable distance. After completing a 90 degree left turn, the aircraft failed to climb then entered a steep descent and crashed 2km south-west of the strip. The aircraft was destroyed and the two occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000018/