Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ796 , Tuesday 30 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ796
MSN: KO-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles east of Lowestoft, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:25 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft suffered engine failure and was ditched 40 miles East of Lowestoft. Unfortunately Flt Sgt Linwood RCAF drowned. The remaining crew were rescued by a Air Sea Rescue launch:

Pilot: Fg Off K J Stanford DFM RNZAF
Observer:Sgt L F G Darlington
Wireless Operator:Sgt F Cooper
Wireless Operator:R/62095 Flt Sgt William Linwood RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105.
Air Gunner:Sgt D McIver
Air Gunner:Sgt D Gardiner

Sources:

115 Squadron
Bomber Command Losses 1942
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/22064-BJ7961942-06-30.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ796