Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17048, Wednesday 4 October 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17048
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ste Julie de Vercheres, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dorval, Montreal, QC
Destination airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fl/Off Montague James Stewart Clow (RCAF), pilot of Vampire 17048, had departed Dorval Airport with a formation of 410 (Fighter) Squadron aircraft, headed for RCAF Station St. Hubert. While overhead St. Hubert, it was noticed that F/O Clow’s aircraft was missing from the formation. A search was initiated and the aircraft was found crashed in a farm field near Ste Julie de Vercheres, Québec, approximately six miles from the air base. Investigation revealed that the aircraft crashed while attempting a forced landing. F/O Montague Clow died in the crash.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 6 October 1950, p3
https://waterloowarbirds.com/pages/honour-wall
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-