Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17068, Tuesday 18 October 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17068
MSN: EEP42386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF St. Hubert, province Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vampire 17068 RAF serial VP769 assigned, never marked. 21 July 1948 - Taken on strength With No. 401 Squadron (Auxiliary) at RCAF St. Hubert, PQ at time of accident. 28 October 1955 - Struck off, after Category A accident on 18 October 1955.

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Vampire_III.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt