Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17059, Saturday 9 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17059
MSN: 42377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF North Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Bay, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Downsview, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 09 Jul 1954 while at RCAF North Bay, F/O George Henry Griffin from 401 (Aux) Squadron RCAF was attempting a take-off when he executed an abort for unknown reasons. The aircraft left the runway and struck a drainage ditch and caught fire killing the pilot. No mechanical causes were found. The crash was attributed to pilot error.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 12 May 1953, p40
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC