Incident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger VH-IFT, Wednesday 28 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1989
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IFT
MSN: AA5B-0621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8km SE of Lithgow, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YORG
Destination airport:YSCN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was en route from Orange to Camden when weather conditions began to deteriorate. The pilot conducted a precautionary landing in a paddock. The aircraft then sustained substantial damage following a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902563/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29540/aair198902563.pdf