Accident Mooney M20C VH-WCT, Sunday 6 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 1990
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WCT
MSN: 3074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mittagong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMIG
Destination airport:YMIG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered severe wind shear after takeoff, causing it to lose airspeed and fail to climb. The pilot did not apply full power and commenced a turn to the left as there was no suitable landing area ahead. The airspeed reduced even further and the aircraft rolled to the left before colliding with a tree and coming to rest inverted approximately 15 metres from a house. The four occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001986/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29000/aair199001986.pdf