Incident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo VH-DRE, Saturday 25 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1988
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DRE
MSN: 31P-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (YSSY), Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:YSSY
Destination airport:Brisbane, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landed at Sydney in order to refuel following an uneventful flight from Hobart. After landing, the aircraft experienced a flat battery and was subsequently refuelled near a maintenance hangar. The pilot instructed the refuellers not to completely fill the right inner tank in order to prevent fuel venting. Fuel was later observed leaking from the aircraft centre section after the refuelling. The leak diminished when the refuellers had about 10L of fuel syphoned from the right inner tank. Fuel was observed to drain from both engine nacelles as the pilot was preparing to start the engines. The flow diminished when the fuel mixture controls were selected to the cut-off position. After an unsuccessful attempt to start the right engine, the pilot started the left engine. Immediately, a violent explosion occurred beneath the cockpit, igniting the fuel that had leaked from the aircraft. Flames entered the cockpit through the damaged floor, resulting in minor fire damage. Maintenance engineers extinguished the fire and the four occupants, although injured, were able to vacate the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802373/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28972/aair198802373.pdf