Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8875H, Wednesday 13 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 May 2015
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Richter Aviation Inc
Registration: N8875H
MSN: 1556
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10031 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maxwell, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Maxwell, CA (PVT)
Destination airport:Maxwell, CA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after takeoff on the agricultural application flight, the commercial pilot was positioning the airplane to spray a rice field. About 200 ft above ground level, the pilot heard a loud pop, and the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot turned the airplane to land on a dirt road, but it was too narrow; the right main landing gear contacted mud on the side of the road, and the airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. Recovery personnel reported no residual fuel on the ground around the accident site, and about one half gallon of fuel was recovered from the airplane.
The pilot stated that the airplane had not been refueled on the day of the accident and that he departed on the flight with less than a half tank of fuel.
The postaccident engine examination revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The loss of engine power was likely due to fuel exhaustion, and given that the loss of power occurred just after takeoff, it is likely that the pilot did not verify the amount of fuel onboard before departing on the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight inspection and fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1999 N8875H Richter Aviation 0 Maxwell, CA w/o

Location