Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza N563AP, Thursday 6 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 2012
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:N563AP LLC
Registration: N563AP
MSN: E-3967
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:152 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (DWH)
Destination airport:Decatur, TX (LUD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane bounced twice during landing. After the second bounce, the pilot executed an aborted landing. He stated that during the aborted landing, he was concerned that the airplane would not clear obstacles at the end of the runway and elected to land the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane went off the end of the runway, through a fence, and onto a road. The airplane's right main landing gear was separated and the right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot listed no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot commented in his report that an earlier decision to execute the aborted landing may have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in executing the aborted landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA612
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location