Accident Bell 407 N650HP, Friday 7 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2017
Time:00:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Kansas Highway Patrol
Registration: N650HP
MSN: 53665
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2752 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Topeka-Philip Billard Airport, KS (TOP/KTOP)
Destination airport:Topeka-Philip Billard Airport, KS (TOP/KTOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter reported that, during a hover taxi while using night vision goggles, he “pedal turned facing the west to line up with [the] landing lines painted on the ramp.” He added that he looked under his goggles and observed the right painted mark under the right skid and noted that he estimated that the helicopter was about 6 ft above the ground. He then looked back through his goggles to land the helicopter. The tactical field officer that was on board the helicopter advised the pilot that they needed to move forward. The pilot further reported that he “tried to move forward but nothing happened at which time [he] felt a sudden jolt and then [heard] the noise of the tail rotor strike.” The helicopter struck a building and then impacted the ground.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a building during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location