Accident Cessna 172K N7825T, Monday 8 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 2013
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7825T
MSN: 17257538
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manvel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manvel, TX (3T2)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll from runway 2, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The airplane became airborne, touched down, and "skipped" several times before it nosed over and came to rest inverted. Both wings and the vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the nearest facility recorded the wind from 150 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control while taking off in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1993 N7825T Beaumont Wings Inc. 0 Jacksonville, TX sub

Location