Runway excursion Accident Cessna P210N N323DC, Friday 5 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N323DC
MSN: P21000384
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6160 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that the electrical system began to indicate a discharge condition during cruise flight and that he chose to divert to an intermediate airport. He lowered the wing flaps and landing gear, and then the airplane lost total electrical power. Landing gear extension seemed to be normal, which included a green down position indicator light and visual verification of the landing gear in the extended position. The pilot then conducted a visual approach to landing, and after landing, the right main landing gear (MLG) collapsed, which resulted in a runway excursion.
A postaccident examination of the electrical system revealed that the alternator was not functioning properly and that the voltage regulator was inoperative, which precipitated the diverted landing. Examination of the landing gear system revealed that the right MLG down-lock mechanism had failed. None of the components were provided to the National Transportation Safety Board for further examination, which precluded a determination of the root cause of the failure of the right MLG down-lock mechanism.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear (MLG) down-lock mechanism, which resulted in the collapse of the landing gear. The root cause of the right MLG down-lock mechanism could not be determined because the components were not available for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location