Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-SLH, Thursday 27 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Safarilink Aviation
Registration: 5Y-SLH
MSN: 208B2360
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off runway 07 at Wilson airport while on landing roll after experiencing a right main landing gear tyre burst. There were no injuries and no apparent damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.transport.go.ke/Pre17.html