Accident Miles M.17 Monarch G-AFCR, Tuesday 2 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Miles M.17 Monarch
Owner/operator:Hertbert Hodson Mould
Registration: G-AFCR
MSN: 638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Este, near Venice -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Prototype of the Miles M.17 Monarch, first flown 21.2.37 at Woodley Aerodrome, Reading, in "Class B" markings as "U-1". First registered [C of R 8181] 17.11.37 as G-AFCR to Philips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 6295 issued November 1937. Registration G-AFCR cancelled 23.9.39.

Stored from 4.9.39 - when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war - until 26.1.46, when the registration was restored [C of R 8181/2] to Norman Roy Harben, Derby (aircraft based at Burnaston Airfield, Derby Airport, Derby, Derbyshire). Unusually, G-AFCR was never impressed into military service during WW II.

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8181/3] on 10.9.46 to Air Schools Ltd., London SW.1 (although G-AFCR remained based at Burnaston, Derby). Registration cancelled 20.3.52. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 801/4) on 3.4.52 to Herbert Hodson Mould, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.7.57 when wrecked in a forced landing at Este, near Venice, Italy. Registration G-AFCR cancelled 16.5.58 as "(destroyed)"

Sources:

1. Amos, Peter. and Brown, Don Lambert. Miles Aircraft Since 1925, Volume 1. London: Putnam Aeronautical, 2000. ISBN 0-85177-787-2.
2. Brown, Don Lambert. Miles Aircraft Since 1925. London: Putnam & Company Ltd., 1970. ISBN 0-370-00127-3.
3. Jackson, A.J. British Civil Aircraft 1919–1972: Volume III. London: Putnam, 1988. ISBN 0-85177-818-6.
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFCR.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1443988/
8. http://museumofberkshireaviation.co.uk/html/gallery/m17.htm
9. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?109479-1950-s-60-s-Archive-Part-30-Miles-Aircraft&p=1755276#post1755276

Images:

Wolverhampton (Pendeford) Airfield, UK (closed) - 23rd June 1957