Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir VH-IKL, Monday 9 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 1990
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IKL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stirling Range, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stirling Range, WA
Destination airport:Stirling Range, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was in a dual tow with another glider when what appeared to be ice developed on both windshields of the two gliders at approximately 300 feet above the ground. Although both pilots were able to still see through their clear view panels on the left hand side, visibility was substantially reduced and they commenced an emergency landing. The aircraft impacted a tree and crashed whilst attempting to land back at the airstrip, injuring the two occupants. The other glider was landed without incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000091/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32931/aair199000091.pdf