Accident Piper PA-25-260C Pawnee EC-BYR, Wednesday 17 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260C Pawnee
Owner/operator:Fumigación y Trabajos Aéreos (FYTASA)
Registration: EC-BYR
MSN: 25-5190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Sevilla -   Spain
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Piper BA-260...FEC-BVR" damaged a 50,000 volt power line during emergency landing. Pilot unhurt. Aircraft was damaged, among the landing gear.

Note: EC-BYR recorded (reg 1970) as canx 11.01.1977 after w/o in an accident unknown date (RNAC)

Sources:

Libertad 18 July 1974, p15