Accident Thorp T-18 N600HH, Thursday 8 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2018
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600HH
MSN: 600
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:682 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Wolf Creek Road, Lincoln County, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST LOUIS, MO (1H0)
Destination airport:ST LOUIS, MO (1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a personal flight, the private pilot reported that he made one pass over the runway, which was oriented east to west, and noted a crosswind from the southwest. During final approach, the pilot extended the flaps "one notch" to add "a little speed" to compensate for the crosswind. The pilot then looked down at the instrument panel to check the rate of descent; when he looked back outside, he saw a small tree limb near the airplane's right wing tip. The pilot made a left control input, but the right wing tip impacted the tree, and the airplane turned slightly to the right. The airplane impacted several other trees and then nosed down into the ground. The pilot reported no airplane mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees while landing in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N600HH

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB