Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II , Thursday 8 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force (KAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ilgwesi Conservancy on the Laikipia-Isiolo border -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laikipia AB
Destination airport:Laikipia AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kenya Air Force jet on Thursday crashed near Ilgwesi Conservancy on the Laikipia-Isiolo border. The pilot had ejected and landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.nation.co.ke/news/Pilot-survives-as-Kenya-Air-Force-jet-crashes/1056-4297360-6yhpq5/index.html
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2001269095/kaf-jet-crashes-pilot-survives

Media: