Incident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander VH-DQN, Wednesday 5 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1990
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DQN
MSN: 1811R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10km W of Boomi, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:10km W of Boomi, NSW
Destination airport:10km W of Boomi, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and fuel pressure during an aerial spraying operation. Attempts to restore fuel pressure were unsuccessful and the aircraft was force landed in a wooded area near the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002002/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27088/aair199002002.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1975 ZK-DQD Central Aviation Ltd 0 Otokia, Otago unk