Incident de Havilland DH 112 Venom FB Mk I WE453, Monday 14 November 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH 112 Venom FB Mk I
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: WE453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Tengah, Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Tengah
Destination airport:RAF Tengah
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 5 January 1954. With No.6 Squadron RAF. To No.14 Squadron, Tengah, Singapore. Aircraft hired from RAF for anti-terrorism operations during the Malayan Emergency. Coded "H". Squadron strength of 16 aircraft was comprised of various aircraft at different times from 1955-1958.

In service with 14 Squadron from October 1955 until December 1955. Suffered an engine fire during a test flight on 14 November 1955 when piloted by Flying Officer Dick Broderick but was safely landed back at Tengah and was not repaired

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/we370.shtml
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
http://nvva.nl/renekrul/catalogs/de.haviland.venom.fb.1s.we435-x.we453-v.we454-d.jpg_