Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1597 , Tuesday 7 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Z1597
MSN: VR-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Oare 9 miles ENE Devizes -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While descending below the clouds to find their position they hit a tree on the hillside near RAF Station Upavon at Oare, Marlborough Wiltshire.

Crew
Pilot:R/67905 Flt Sgt Patrick Louis Murphy RCAF - Upavon Cemetery Row F. Grave 1.
Pilot:R/74365 Flt Sgt Cecil Baker Smith RCAF - Upavon Cemetery Row C. Grave 5.
Observer:J/15580 Plt Off Ivan Thomas Hugh Evans RCAF - Upavon Cemetery Row C. Grave 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/68171 Flt Sgt John Gordon Holmes RCAF - Upavon Cemetery Row C. Grave 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/80008 Flt Sgt James McMillan Ferguson RCAF - Upavon Cemetery Row C. Grave 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/61683 WOI Clayton Penrose Lindon Brown RCAF - Upavon Cemetery Row C. Grave 3.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
OBR 419 Sqn RCAF