Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3823, Sunday 30 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3823
MSN: OM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wittes, 14 km south-east of St-Omer, Pas-de- Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3823: Took off at 10:10 hrs for a Attack to Merville airfield 30/06/1940
One of three 107 Squadron Blenheims assigned to this raid (L9467, R3823 and R3870) which were all lost in the target area to Flak/AAA, with the loss of five crew, and the other four becoming PoWs.
Blenheim R3823: Shot down by Flak at Wittes (Pas-de- Calais) 14 km SE of St-Omer France.
Crew:
P/O (41656) Richard Henry Montague BENNETT (pilot) RAF - Killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 31 October, 1939)
Sgt (581228) Albert Bernard LANGFORD (Obs.) RAF - Killed
Sgt (527017) Denis Storr HARRISON (WOp/AG) RAF - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/107_squadron.html#3006
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.Henk Welting's Database
5.CWGC
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database