Incident Cessna A188B-A1 VH-JSU, Tuesday 30 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1990
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JSU
MSN: 18801438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:18km N of Orange, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:18km N of Orange, NSW
Destination airport:18km N of Orange, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft was taking off downhill from a one-way agricultural airstrip with a load of superphosphate. The airstrip consisted of 300 metres of gravel, followed by about 100 metres of pasture. A gully crossed beyond the strip end. The aircraft became airborne at the end of the gravel strip, with the engine apparently delivering full power. Almost immediately, the aircraft began to sink, with the mainwheels touching momentarily on the pasture. At that stage the pilot commenced dumping the load but the aircraft failed to respond. The pilot commenced a full dump but the aircraft stalled, dropping the right wing before striking the ground on the far side of the gully with the wing, which broke off. The aircraft then skidded through a fence in a semi-inverted attitude for about 70 metres before coming to rest upright.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002018/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33315/aair199002018.pdf