Wirestrike Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander VH-DQI, Thursday 25 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 October 1990
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DQI
MSN: 1974R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km SE of Deniliquin, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:10km SE of Deniliquin, NSW
Destination airport:10km SE of Deniliquin, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was operating from an agricultural airstrip which was aligned north-south. A powerline, approximately 6 metres above ground level and located 220 metres from the northern threshold, crossed the approach path at an angle of 60 degrees. During his third approach to land, the pilot had forgotten the powerline until sighting it as it was about to pass under the aircraft nose. He applied full throttle and raised the aircraft nose too late to prevent the main landing gear from contacting the powerline. The aircraft impacted the ground in a near-level attitude, 108 metres from the point of contact with the powerline, and travelled a further 29 metres before coming to rest. The pilot vacated the aircraft before it was consumed by a post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000023/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29304/aair199000023.pdf