Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus B OE-5088, Wednesday 17 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1978
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5088
MSN: 682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Hochhörndl, Near Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGO
Destination airport:LOGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider went missing with a German pilot (40). It was later found crashed at Mount Hochhörndl at an altitude of 1250m. The pilot was killed. He crashed just seven minutes after releasing from the aerotow into a wood. Causes: First flight on this type, turbulences and slow flight near the ground.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 19 May 1978/22 May 1978
Flugunfallbericht