Accident Rutan VariEze N644VZ, Monday 2 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 2008
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N644VZ
MSN: 237-A
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Destination airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the amateur-built airplane was on the base leg of the traffic pattern at the destination airport, the pilot advanced the throttle forward. The engine did not respond and subsequently lost power. The pilot decided to land in a field below and the airplane nosed over during the landing roll. According to the pilot, the engine had a history of losing power as a result of air entering the fuel system. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and stated that postaccident manipulation of the cockpit throttle control revealed that the throttle cable outer housing would slip out of the throttle quadrant and as a consequence the throttle arm on the engine fuel body would not move. It could not be determined if this discrepancy was a result of the impact. No evidence of any other mechanical discrepancies were noted with the engine.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location