Incident LET L-13 Blanik A1 VH-GXO, Friday 2 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 November 1990
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GXO
MSN: 173906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tocumwal, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tocumwal, NSW
Destination airport:Tocumwal, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was involved in a collision with a Beechcraft V35-MK2 Bonanza, registered VH-CAG, which resulted in the Beechcraft's tail stabilisers being severed. The Beechcraft spiralled to the ground and was destroyed on impact, killing both occupants. The glider, though substantially damaged, remained in flight and landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002021/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26245/aair199002021.pdf