Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1341 , Tuesday 14 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:00:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1341
MSN: QT-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scole Road, Diss -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost engine power in bad weather and crashed in forced landing, Scole Road, Diss, Norfolk. Only the rear gunner survived.

Crew
Pilot:R/58721 Flt Sgt James Patrick Richardson RCAF - Brookwood Military Cemetery 32. G. 10.
Observer:48745 Plt Off Thomas Victor Maunders - Milverton (St Michael) Churchyard Somerset (NCO:591639 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 June, 1942)
Wireless operator/Air Gunner:1283370 Sgt John Cyril Hazelgrove - Brighton (Woodvale) Borough Crematorium Panel 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1184062 Sgt Edward Samuel Hunt - Old Sodbury (St John the Baptist) Churchyard SE of Church.
Air Gunner:1377991 Sgt J Sparks - Injured

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
142 Squadron
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database