Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-AFJK, Friday 16 April 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Blackpool & Fylde Aero Club Ltd.
Registration: G-AFJK
MSN: 3748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool (Squires Gate) Airport, Blackpool
Destination airport:Blackpool (Squires Gate) Airport, Blackpool
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3748: First registered [C of R 8680] on 22.8.38 as G-AFJK to the London Aeroplane Club Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire. (Aircraft also based at Hatfield). C of A 6415 issued 20.10.38. Withdrawn from use 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II, and stored at Hatfield. Registration G-AFJK cancelled/lapsed 25.1.40

Registration G-AFJK restored [C of R 8680/2] 29.2.40 when registered to the De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire; operated by 13 EFTS RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. Civil registration G-AFJK cancelled 30.10.40 when impressed into military service as BB760. Moved with 13 FTS to RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 12.40. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe Buckinghamshire 1.6.41. Crashed RAF Bray RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Bray, Berskhire 23.7.41; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 26.7.41. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 10.9.41. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 24.9.46. To HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire 11.12.46. To HMS Merlin, RNAS Donibristle, Fife [unknown date, circa 1948-49]. Sold ex-RNAS Stretton 3.51 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.

Pre-war civil registration G-AFJK restored [with new C of R R3775/3] on 26.8.52 to Russell Tittlesale Whyham [of Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd], Blackpool, Lancashire (aircraft based at Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire). C of A A.3775 renewed 11.8.53; operated by the Blackpool & Fylde Aero Club Ltd.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 16.4.54 when overturned on landing at Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. Remains stored until 20.6.57; possibly sold for spares use to DeHaviland at Hawarden with G-AMGC. Registration G-AFJK belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry on 28.1.59 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=80:register-gb-g-af&catid=15:aeroplanes
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFJK.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackpool_Airport#Post-war_years