Incident Autogyro Cavalon C-GYRC, Monday 12 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Autogyro Cavalon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GYRC
MSN: V 00296
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Victoria International Airport (CYYJ), North Saanich, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Victoria Int’l (CYYJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport terrain shortly after takeoff from Victoria International Airport (CYYJ), North Saanich, British Columbia. The autogyro sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received undetermined injuries.

Sources:

http://www.timescolonist.com/news/local/gyrocopter-pilot-hurt-in-crash-landing-at-victoria-airport-1.23171770
https://www.cheknews.ca/updated-with-video-one-person-hospitalized-after-hard-landing-at-victoria-international-airport-418073/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=530291&rfr=RchAvc.aspx
______________________________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/33932332@N07/37126897891
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/AutoGyro_Cavalon

Media: